Development of welding technology for PI films with complicated shape and applying to pneumatic motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Saitama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Daisuke  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (00735657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / ポリイミド / 極限環境 / モータ / 空圧 / 溶着 / 熱間圧空成型 / 空圧モータ / メカトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
極限環境下で駆動を実現するポリイミド(PI)製アクチュエータおよび空圧ステッピングモータの開発を通して,従来困難とされてきた空圧駆動源の極限環境への適用を実現する.金型の平行度・表面粗さに大きく依存せず,高い位置決め精度を有する前処理・添加剤レスPIフィルム溶着装置を開発し,溶着強度および製作した空気室の耐圧について明らかにする.また本溶着技術とこれまでに開発したPIフィルム成型技術を組み合わせる事で,3次元構造を有する極限環境用空気室・ソフトアクチュエータを製作し,さらに空気室を駆動源とするステッピングモータを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyimide (PI) is a resin material with high mechanical properties and heat resistance. On the other hand, its high heat resistance and chemical resistance make it difficult to weld. Therefore, the excellent properties of PI have not been fully utilized. In this study, welding of PI films without pre-treatment or additives was achieved, which is not dependent on the parallelism and surface roughness of the contact area of the welding die. Using the welding technology, PI films with complex three-dimensional shapes were welded together to realize a PI air chamber with a three-dimensional structure. The fabricated air chamber was applied to pneumatic actuators, and a rotating pneumatic motor was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来困難とされてきたポリイミドフィルム同士の溶着について,一定の知見を得た.開発した溶着技術を利用することで,任意形状のポリイミド製気室が製作可能となり,エアバッグやインフレータブル構造体に高い耐極限環境性を付与することが可能となる.また他の溶着が困難な樹脂材料に本技術を適用することで,金属部品の樹脂化による軽量化や,より軽量・高性能な樹脂の利用を促進し,排出ガス問題,エネルギ問題解決への一助となる.また開発したモータは,耐極限環境性の高い構成材料のみで構成されていることから,宇宙環境などの極限環境内において曝露状態で使用可能な駆動源である.