Development of high-performance Polycrystalline CVD diamond coated cutting tool edge with femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Liu Xiaoxu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30837662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCVDダイヤモンド・コーティング工具 / フェムト秒レーザ / 刃先成形 / 表面改質 / pulse laser grinding / 切削性能 / CVDダイヤモンド・コーティング切削工具
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は超短パルスレーザによる多結晶CVDダイヤモンド・コーティング工具の刃先形状創製と耐摩耗性,切削性能を向上させる表面改質を単一プロセスとする新しい加工プロセスの開発である.CVDダイヤモンド工具切れ刃の大きい丸みと膜内部の多くのアモルファスな欠陥部の存在という課題を解決するために,フェムト秒レーザのアブレーション加工に着目し,鋭利な刃先を形成する際に工具刃先の各部分に異なる機能を付与させて総合的な切削性能を向上させるという新たなコンセプトを提案する.本研究によりプロセスの工程短縮が可能となり,さらにはCVD工具の性能を飛躍的に向上させることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CVD diamond has attracted attentions in the field of manufacture due to its excellent properties. Hence, with the CVD diamond coated tools, kinds of hard and brittle materials could be expected to be processed with high precision, low cost and grinding-less machining. Herein, a novel edge shaping process with femtosecond (fs) laser is proposed, since the ablation processing of fs laser possesses high precision, and furthermore the low-fluence irradiation shows an improvement of the diamond crystallinity. In this study, firstly the mechanism of this surface modification effect has been clarified. Then the feasibility of PLG using fs laser was confirmed and compared with that of conventional PLG using nanosecond (ns) laser. From the aspects of shape formation precision and micro-structural change, the proper PLG condition was investigated. Finally, considering the characteristics of fs laser and ns laser, a novel edge shaping method with the combination of fs and ns laser was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CVDダイヤモンド・コーティング工具は優れた機械特性、安価という利点から,実用切削工具への適用が注目されているものの,被膜形態を維持するために切れ刃の丸みが大きくなり,精密加工が阻害される刃先鋭利化という課題が存在している.そこで本研究では,フェムト秒レーザの高精度なアブレーション加工を見据え,低フルエンスのレーザ照射によるダイヤモンドの結晶性向上のメカニズムを解明する上で,機能性向上の刃先成形手法を開発した.本研究の成果を発展させることで,工程集約化とともに,より総合的な表面機能を向上させる切削工具コーティングが期待される.