Mechanism of Nano-leakage at Joint Interfaces in Next-generation Energy Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OMIYA YUYA  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (40717203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漏えい / ガスケット / シール / 表面粗さ / 塑性変形 / シーリング / 接触 / フランジ締結体 / ナノリーク / 金属接触 / 金属ガスケット / 金属接触挙動 / 密封メカニズム / 最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,メタルシールガスケットを用いた各種ジョイント部のゼロナノリークを達成するために,メタルシールガスケットを用いたジョイント部の密封特性および内部流体のナノリークメカニズムを明らかにすると共に,メタルシールガスケットを用いたジョイント部からのリーク量の推定方法およびナノリークを考慮したジョイント部設計方法を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the emission control of harmful substances emitted from chemical plants have become stricter worldwide. High sealing performance is required for pipe joints. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify the nano-leakage mechanism that occurs on the surface of metal gaskets. The purpose of this study is to clarify the compression deformation behavior at the surface and Nano leakage mechanism of the metal seal gasket. As a result, the deformation of the protruding peaks, cores, and protruding valleys that form the roughness of the metal surface showed different behaviors depending on the hardness difference of the metal and the compressive load. In addition, the valleys remained at the outer of the gasket as the initial surface roughness of the gasket was increased. It was shown that there is a relationship between the residual amount of valley and Nano leak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,精密冶具を作成しメタル表面の変形挙動を測定し,接合面の未接触領域を明らかにした.このように表面性状を有するメタル表面の接触について実験結果をベースに評価することは,従来,行われていた理論的な議論に対して,実験的知見を示した.
また,メタルシールガスケットのナノリークメカニズムに関する結果は,ナノリークを考慮した合理的なフランジ寸法,ボルト初期締付け力の決定など設計因子の合理的決定に貢献した.