Theoretical design of highly ion conductive membranes for alkaline fuel cells using reactive molecular dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Takuya  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10795610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / アニオン輸送 / 高分子 / 燃料電池 / 水素 / 流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、研究目的を達成するために具体的に以下の3つのサブテーマを実施する。
(1) ホッピング現象を考慮したアニオン輸送シミュレータの構築、(2) アニオン伝導特性を支配する水チャンネル形状特性の解明、(3) 分子構造制御による高アニオン伝導性電解質膜の理論設計指針の提案
上記3つのサブテーマを逐次的に推進していくことで、目的を達成する。従来の古典的な分子シミュレーション手法では困難とされてきた化学変化を伴う複雑な輸送機構を考慮したアニオン輸送シミュレータを構築することで、アニオン輸送現象の本質的な理解を可能とし、輸送特性と構造特性の相関を定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reactive molecular dynamics simulation has been performed to understand the anion transport mechanisms including the Grotthuss mechanism. The anharmonic two-state empirical valence bond model has been developed to describe efficiently anion transport through the Grotthuss hopping mechanism within the simplicity of the theoretical framework. The relationship between anion transport and water clustering in polymer electrolyte membranes have been characterized and the cluster analyses elicit that the clustering growth behavior below and above the percolation strongly affect the anion transport properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナノスケールの流体構造と輸送特性の解析からアニオン伝導の支配因子を特定することにより、マクロ現象のみの解析では解明できないアニオンの輸送特性に物理的解釈を与えるところに学術的な独自性がある。本手法による解析技術の確立は、電解質膜開発のような材料工学に限らず、化学工学や生物工学などの工学関連分野に加えて、生体分子システムを扱う生化学分野など広範な分野への応用が可能であり、学術的なインパクトも大きいと考える。