Elucidation of the unstable flight mechanism of butterflies aiming at a breakthrough in the development of micro air vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10735179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords羽ばたき飛翔 / 数値流体力学 / 超小型飛翔体 / 3次元動体追跡 / 流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで研究代表者は,チョウの不安定な飛翔メカニズムの解明のために,単純な数値モデル(チョウを模した羽ばたき翼--胴体モデル)を構築し,そのモデルを徐々に実際の蝶に近づけていくというボトムアップ的アプローチで,多くの性質を明らかにしてきた.しかし,チョウがどのように速い前進速度と巧みな姿勢制御を実現しているかを説明できていない.
本研究では,この二つの問題を解明することを目的として,実際のチョウの飛翔を動画で撮影し,翼を前後に振る運動や前後2枚の翼の動作の遅れを始めとした特徴的な動作を抽出する(トップダウン的アプローチ).さらにその動作をモデルに搭載し,流体力学の観点からその効果を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the flapping flight of butterflies to elucidate how butterflies achieve their fast forward speed and skillful attitude control. We captured the motion of a butterfly in take-off or in forward flight by using high speed cameras, and we obtained time series data of its trajectory and joint angles. By using these data, we constructed a numerical butterfly model which faithfully reflects the shape and movement of the actual butterfly. We clarified the relationship between the motion and the aerodynamic and inertial forces through coupling simulations of the butterfly model and ambient air by using the immersed boundary-lattice Boltzmann method. In addition, we attempted some attitude control schemes by abdominal motion, phase shift between fore- and hind-wings, and lead-lag motion of wings through simulations using a simplified model, but the results had a large difference from the motion of an actual butterfly. A realistic attitude control remains for future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に実施した研究はいずれも,蝶の飛翔メカニズムを解明するための基礎的な研究であり,実際のモノ(超小型飛翔体)への応用はまだできていない.しかしながら,本研究を通して,蝶の飛翔メカニズムに関して多くのことが明らかになるとともに,蝶の巧みな姿勢制御を応用できる可能性があることが示唆されている.これらの知見を用いて超小型飛翔体を設計できれば,今までにない小型・軽量でかつ俊敏なドローンが開発できると期待される.