Clarification of small ice particles motion during water freezing using Near Infrared camera and dissipative particle dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40772067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水 / 凍結 / 近赤外線 / 水の近赤外吸光特性 / 数値計算 / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 計算誤差 / 画像解析 / マイクロ流路 / 水の凍結 / 近赤外光 / 温度測定 / 界面同定 / 相互相関関数 / 近赤外吸光特性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,過冷却を促進し,水の凍結を遅らせることができる表面加工技術が開発され,この表面の工学的な応用(例えば飛行機の翼に本加工を施し燃費を向上させるなど),ならびに食品製造技術への応用(例えば細胞を壊さない冷凍技術の開発など)に注目が集まっているが,その凍結メカニズムには未解明な部分が多い.本研究は,過冷却水の凍結現象の中でも,凍結開始直後に現れる微小な氷粒子の運動を観察することで,同運動が過冷却水の凍結現象そのものに及ぼす影響を解明するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study implemented both experiments and numerical simulations, aiming at clarifying the motion of small ice particles during water freezing at microscales and their effects on the phenomenon. In the experiments, the identification of water-ice interface and the image analysis of the particle behavior were performed for one dimensional freezing in a microchannel. In the simulation, the evaluation of quantities related to physical properties in dissipative particle dynamics was performed to improve its reliability.
First, two techniques were proposed which make it possible to identify the interface and to analyze the particle behavior in a non-contact manner. These techniques were used to quantitatively analyze the freezing phenomenon. Second, the numerical error of shear stress for different time steps were investigated, and the results showed that the tendency was different from that of temperature which was usually used for the error estimation in DPD simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水の凍結は様々な工業製品(例えば航空機,熱交換器)の性能を劣化させる要因となる.これを抑制するため,近年では,微細表面加工技術の発展による過冷却促進壁面,すなわち不凍面製造技術の開発が注目があつまっている.これらの技術を後押しするために学術的視点からの基礎研究は不可欠である.本研究では,過冷却水の凍結現象と従来の凍結の違いは何か,という学術的な視点から考察するため,微小な空間における非接触測定技術を提案し,この実用性を確認することから開始し,本研究を通して本技術の実用性を示した.本技術により,本現象の基礎研究のさらなる進歩および上述の機器の性能向上が見込まれる.