Development of High Efficiency Carbon-dioxide Refrigeration Cycle Using Pressure Rise Performance by Two-phase Flow Shock Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2020)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yosuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80783505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエジェクタ / 気液二相流 / 炭酸ガス / 冷凍サイクル / 衝撃波 / 二相流 / ヒートポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
エアコンや給湯器などのヒートポンプ用冷媒として普及が進んでいる炭酸ガスは代替フロンに比べて使用圧力が高いことから省エネルギー化を推進するためには圧縮仕事の低減が最も重要である.本研究ではサイクル高効率化技術の一つで実用化済みの「二相流エジェクタ」に対し,「大きな圧力上昇効果をもつ二相流衝撃波」を利用した新型エジェクタの開発を目的とする.本開発の技術課題として「二相流衝撃波の発生位置の制御」と「エジェクタ混合部内の流動現象の定量化」に注目し,形状を変化させた試作エジェクタによる実験及び非定常数値解析から最適形状を見出し,サイクル運転領域全体でのエジェクタによる高い昇圧効果の安定的獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new ejector that utilizes the pressure rising effect of shock waves for the ejector used for the purpose of improving the coefficient of performance in the carbon dioxide refrigeration cycle. Therefore, in order to identify the shape factors that affect the generation of shock waves, the experiment was conducted by incorporating a prototype laminated ejector into a carbon dioxide heat pump cycle. From the experimental results, with no suction flow rate, a pressure increase of about 0.85 MPa could be obtained in the mixing section and diffuser section, confirming the potential of this ejector. In addition, the theoretical calculation results under the same inlet conditions showed a pressure increase of about 0.91 MPa, demonstrating that the desired performance can be obtained with the prototype ejector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験より得られた昇圧量と理論計算結果が近しい値を示したことから、本研究にて製作したエジェクタの設計時に用いた断熱理論モデルが有効であることが明らかとなった。また、圧力計によって測定された静圧分布と熱電対によって測定された飽和温度を用いて算出された飽和圧力分布が概ね一致していることから、熱電対による飽和圧力測定の有効性が明らかとなった。
さらに、今回得られたエジェクタのポテンシャルが発揮された場合、理想的な従来型の膨張弁冷凍サイクルに比べて圧縮機仕事を約38.6%も削減できることから、冷凍空調機器のエネルギー消費削減に大きな期待を持てると考えられる。