Test of the stability of two-dimensional Taylor-Couette flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Cerbus Rory  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 流体力学ユニット, 研究員 (10795347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乱流遷移 / 2次元乱流 / Turbulence Transition / 2D turbulence
Outline of Research at the Start
This research will determine whether an explicitly two-dimensional rotating flow, an analog of thin cosmic disks, can become unstable and turbulent. The flow in question is a fluid between two rotating circular walls, the well-known Taylor-Couette flow, but now confined to two dimensions. The transition to turbulence has apparently not been studied in two-dimensional rotating flows, and so this study provides a unique venue for testing the effect of dimensionality as well as having important repercussions for the mass and momentum transport of thin cosmic disks called accretion disks.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The principal investigator has placed this project on temporary hold due to leaving for a temporary position abroad. Up until that time, a number of different 2D Couette geometries were constructed, to be able to explore a wide range of Reynolds numbers (equivalently, Taylor numbers) to test for stability of the flow. In addition to smooth walls, rough walls were also constructed. For the smooth cases tested, the flow is stable. In addition, experiments (soap film) and simulations (OpenFOAM) of 2D channel flow were performed to investigate the stability of that flow and to compare with the 3D case. As observed in other studies, a peculiar traveling wave, reminiscent of a snake, emerges. The Reynolds number dependence of the wavelength was investigated experimentally and numerically.