Development of measurement technique for three-dimensional structure of gas-liquid two-phase flow by using CFD and electric current density analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Uesawa Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80737073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボイド率 / 定電流法 / ワイヤメッシュセンサ / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
気液の存在割合を表すボイド率を計測する手法として、定電流法やワイヤメッシュセンサ(WMS)がある。しかし、計測電極間の電流密度分布が明確でないことから、電気信号値からボイド率への換算式について、正確性に課題を残している。本研究では、定電流法、WMSに対する気液二相流解析と電流密度解析の連成解析手法を確立し、計測電極間の不明確な電流密度に起因する計測の不確かさを明らかにするとともに、電流密度分布解析結果に基づいた新たなボイド率換算式を提唱する。さらに、従来為し得なかった適用範囲、空間分解能を獲得することで、気液二相流の気液構造のインラインかつリアルタイム三次元計測を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A void fraction is one of important physical parameters in gas-liquid two-phase flow. As one of the measurement techniques, a constant electric current method (CECM) and a wire mesh sensor (WMS) has been developed by various researchers. However, the converting method to the void fraction from the electrical signal of the measurement remains an issue for the accuracy of the void fraction measurement because the current density distribution between the measurement electrodes is not clear. In this study, we developed a coupled analysis method of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) for gas-liquid two-phase flow and electric current density analysis, and clarified the measurement uncertainty of the CECM and the WMS based on the current density distribution by using the method. In addition, it was confirmed that more accurate bubble shape can be obtained and the three-dimensional structure can be reconstructed by performing correction based on the result of the current density analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気液の存在割合を表すボイド率は気液二相流の重要な物理量であり、原子力発電所などのエネルギー関連、化学プラントや宇宙用動力装置などの様々な分野の機器設計や流動特性を理解する上で欠かせないパラメータであり、その計測は必要不可欠である。
比較的高価なボイド率計測装置を実装する前に、本研究で開発した解析手法を用いてその適用性を確認できることは、研究開発の時間的・費用的な削減に大きく貢献できる。また、計算機上で計測装置のシミュレーションができるだけでなく、計測の不確かさの要因を確認できたことは、今後の気液二相流構造のインライン・リアルタイム3次元計測技術の開発において重要な成果と考えられる。