Project/Area Number |
19K14900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaida Satoshi 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (40816170)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 多孔質 / 水輸送 / ガス拡散層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体高分子形燃料電池は次世代の自動車等の移動動力用電源として期待され、ここ数年、活発に研究・開発が行われている。しかし、普及にあたっては電池全体としての水管理の最適化を行い、出力密度を向上しコストの低減を実現する必要がある。このためには、ミリスケールのセパレータ、マイクロスケールの空隙を有するガス拡散層を含む大規模水輸送解析を実現し、各要素の最適構造を明らかにしなければならない。そこで、本研究では燃料電池内水挙動に及ぼす電池構造・運転条件の影響を明らかにするために、格子ボルツマン法を用いた申請者独自の高速解析手法を発展させ、大規模水輸送解析を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) are clean power sources due to it's harmless emission. To make commercially competitive the PEFC, the maximum current density has to be increased. Because the water blocks the diffusion of the oxygen, it is necessary to optimize the water transport in the cell. The simulation is useful approach to clarify optimal cell structure. However, the computational load for the water transport simulation of PEFC is high, and there are some difficulties to investigate the water transport in the PEFC. In this study, the algorithm which reduced the computational load and improved the numerical stability was added to the lattice Boltzmann method (LBM), and I achieved the water transport simulation in the PEFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PEFCは二酸化炭素を排出しないクリーンなエネルギー変換装置であるが,現在に至るまで,コストの高さが問題となり,普及に至っていない.本研究で開発したシミュレーションモデルを用いることで,固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC)の出力密度を向上できる電池構造を明らかにすることができる.これにより,出力あたりの単価を下げることができ,PEFCの普及,ひいてはカーボンニュートラルな社会を実現できる.