Development of new computational approach to predict Ludwig–Soret effect in mixture of charged particles using molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00711540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子動力学 / 熱泳動 / ソレー効果 / 混合系 / クーロン相互作用 / Green-Kubo 公式 / イオン液体 / 熱流束
Outline of Research at the Start
熱泳動現象とは多成分混合系に温度勾配をかけることで濃度勾配が生じる現象であり,同現象を積極的に発現させることで物質供給や熱電変換などに応用できると期待されている.本研究では,分子動力学シミュレーションにおいて,これまで難しかったイオン液体や水溶液のように局所的な電荷をもつ分子が混在した系において,非現実的に大きい温度勾配を利用せずに熱泳動現象の度合いを計算する方法を開発する.具体的には,Green-Kubo公式をもとに熱泳動現象を予測する方法を定式化して分子動力学へ実装し,多くの実験測定が報告されている水/エタノール混合系において開発した手法の妥当性を検証し,熱泳動現象予測手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify the mechanism by which the Soret coefficient, which is a physical quantity that characterizes the degree of thermomigration phenomenon, is determined in a molecular mixture system with a local charge such as an ionic liquid or an aqueous solution. We proceeded with the research from both sides of implementing the calculation method and our own code. Molecular dynamics simulations when two types of molecules with different mass, diameter, and intermolecular interaction are mixed have become feasible, and the basis for verifying the calculation method of Soret coefficient has been laid. In addition, we created a group of tools for reading force field parameters and atomic coordinate time series with the aim of being able to analyze calculation results with general-purpose software in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱泳動現象(Ludwig-Soret効果)とは多成分混合系に温度勾配をかけることで濃度勾配が生じる現象であり,同現象を積極的に発現させることで物質供給や熱電変換などに応用できると期待されている.このため,未知の物質の混合系に対して熱泳動現象の度合いを予測することが求められている.本研究により,分子動力学シミュレーションにおいて,非現実的に大きい温度勾配を使用せずに Soret 係数を予測するための基礎部分が完成した.