Development of highly high thermal conductivity phase change film for improve temperature stability of integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Masaaki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10826176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords相変化材料 / 熱マネジメント / 固―固相転移材料 / 蓄熱材料 / 熱界面材料 / 固ー固相変化材料
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,回路の集積化により,CPU,パワー半導体などの電子機器の放熱特性向上が課題となっている.従来放熱技術は熱抵抗の低い素子を用いて,円滑に放熱部に熱を輸送するという考えが主流であった.本申請課題で提案するフィルムは熱を放熱部に円滑に輸送すると伴に,それ自体が蓄熱性を有しているため電子回路の発熱を吸収可能である.つまり,電子回路中に熱的な吸収体を組み込むことが可能となる.この特徴により,電子機器の瞬間的な発熱を低減し,温度安定性の向上が可能となる.本申請課題では,高熱伝導フレキシブル蓄熱フィルムの開発という未踏分野を開拓し,熱物性学および熱工学の分野に新たな展開を与える潜在性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a passive thermal management using vanadium dioxide (VO2). The passive thermal management using a phase change material (PCM) can absorb the heat of electronic devices by the large latent heat of the PCM and reduce the maximum temperature and temperature fluctuation of the electronic circuits. VO2 is a promising solid-solid PCM with a reversible phase transition at 68℃, and has a large volumetric latent heat. In addition, since VO2 is a solid-solid phase transition material, it can be dispersed in a resin to form a sheet, which is suitable for attaching to electronic circuits. In this study, the temperature leveling performance of VO2 was evaluated by a simulation and its validity was verified by experiments using a VO2 sintered body. Furthermore, a heat storage sheet composed of VO2 powder dispersed in a resin was prepared and its performance was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型化可能な熱マネジメント素子として,相転移材料(PCM)が挙げられる.PCMは相転移により吸熱/発熱反応をする材料であり,さまざまな蓄熱アプリケーションに用いられている.本研究では,固―固相転移材料(SS PCM)に着目する.SS PCMは液相に相転移しないため,液漏れの恐れがなくデバイス化が容易である.二酸化バナジウム(VO2)はSS PCMであり,室温付近で可逆的な金属―絶縁体相転移をする.しかし,VO2を熱マネジメント素子として使用したときの放熱特性は明らかとなっていない.