Modeling of in-plane non-uniform flame spread behaviors of CFRPs: Development in universal three-dimensional flame spread model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshinari  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (00827016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 燃え拡がり / 炭素繊維配合方向 / 熱的異方性 / 限界酸素濃度 / 燃え拡がり速度 / モデリング / CFRP
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)は繊維配合方向に熱的異方性を有するため,均一な高分子材料を想定し,かつ面内の熱輸送は等方的に行われると仮定する従来の燃え拡がりモデルでは,CFRPの燃え拡がり挙動を予測することはできない.そこで,本研究では,炭素繊維配合方向の異なるCFRPを成形し,それらの燃え拡がり試験を行うことによって,熱的異方性が燃え拡がり挙動に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.そして,その影響を物理モデルとして定式化し,従来の燃え拡がりモデルに組み込むことにより,材料に依らない汎用な燃え拡がりモデルの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Past studies on flame spread over solid materials targeted isotropic materials such as acrylic resins. Conventional flame spread models, therefore, assume such materials. On the other hand, carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRPs) are found to become anisotropic depending on carbon fiber orientation. Thus, the conventional models could not deal with the CFRPs. This work then fabricated CFRP sheets with different carbon fiber orientations and investigated their flame spread behaviors. Furthermore, it addressed the modeling of flame spread behaviors of CFRPs. Finally, a novel flame spread model which involves the solid-phase heat transfer via the carbon fibers was developed, and flame spread rates calculated via the developed model agreed with the experimental flame spread rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見および成果は,火災安全という点から固体材料の燃焼性評価に貢献することが期待できる.特に,構築した燃え拡がりモデルは,従来の燃え拡がりモデルではカバーできなかった異方材料にも適用することが可能であるため,より広範な材料の燃え拡がり挙動を予測することができる.今後は,当モデルをベースに限界酸素濃度や燃え拡がり速度などの特性値を定量予測できるよう高精度化していく.