Fabrication of asymmetric ceramic porous anode of solid oxide fuel cells for ultra-high fuel utilization operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Masashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10757636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 相転換法 / 異方性空隙 / ガス拡散 / 異方性多孔質
Outline of Research at the Start
固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)の発電効率を一層向上させるため,高いガス輸送特性を有する燃料極多孔質構造を実現する.これまで高分子膜の作製に用いられてきた相転換法を応用することで,高いガス輸送特性が期待されるマイクロチャネル層と,高い電気化学活性が期待されるスポンジ状多孔質層が積層したセラミックス非対称膜を作製することを目指す.作製した非対称膜のガス輸送特性の評価と,SOFC電極としての電気化学活性を実験的に評価する.また,数値シミュレーションを用いて非対称膜内部の輸送・反応現象を解析することで,有効な非対称膜構造を推定し,それを実現するための作製方法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-inversion tape-casting has been applied to the fabrication of solid oxide cell (SOC) to introduce asymmetric pore structures in the hydrogen electrode. The introduced pore structures are found to improve gas transport property of the hydrogen electrode, resulting in significant reduction of the gas diffusion resistance and of the asymmetric behavior of the SOCs between fuel-cell and electrolysis operation modes. Detailed microstructural analysis of the asymmetric pore structures is performed using scanning electron microscopy to quantitatively compare the structures with those of the conventional porous hydrogen electrode. In addition, electrochemical activity of the hydrogen electrode under various hydrogen concentration is experimentally investigated and modeled. GDC nano-particles are introduced in the hydrogen electrode to further reduce the asymmetric behavior of the cell. From these investigations, useful insights have been obtained to realize reversible operation of SOCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SOCは水素を用いて高効率な発電ができるだけでなく,電力から水素を製造することもできるため,水素社会を実現するうえで重要な要素のひとつである.本研究で検討した相転換法をSOC作製に適用することで,SOCにおけるガス輸送抵抗の大幅な低減や,発電―電解運転間の非対称性挙動を抑制することに成功し,SOCの高効率運転やリバーシブル運転を実現するための重要な知見を得た.また,相転換法によって形成される非対称な空隙構造を定量的に解析し,従来の多孔質構造に対する優位性を定量的に示したことにも学術的意義がある.