Study on droplet motion induced by evaporation of neighboring droplets and related deposition patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yutaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60758481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液滴蒸発 / 液滴内流れ / PIV / 液滴内対流 / 内部対流 / 温度分布 / 蒸発 / 三相界線 / 物質堆積
Outline of Research at the Start
液滴の蒸発が近接する他の液滴におよぼす影響を探求する.液滴蒸発は熱伝達の素過程として,様々な工業プロセスで見られる.しかし,この物理過程の研究は1つの液滴のみを扱ったものがほとんどであり,現実に見られる複数の液滴が近接して存在する系の知見は蓄積されていない.
本研究では,液滴が蒸発するときの挙動把握と液滴内部流れの可視化を組み合わせることで,液滴が近接することによって誘起される諸現象を解明する.加えて,微粒子を含んだ液滴でも実験を行うことで蒸発後に見られる堆積物形状の偏りを調査し,次世代印刷技術などに適用可能な現象の理解を推し進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, one or two droplets evaporation was experimentally investigated to understand the detail behavior of evaporation. The evaporation mode such as constant contact radius, constant contact angle and mixed mode were observed in the evaporation of milti-droplets while the transition time between each mode from deposition was elongated. The time for complete evaporation was elongated about 30% when two droplets center were separated within 2.5 mm. On the other hand, evaporation time becomes comparable when the separation was about 7.0 mm. In addition, the visualization experiment in the flow of two droplet revealed that the liquid flow directed to the far side of three-phase contact line along the liquid-gas interface was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目した液滴蒸発は熱伝導の素過程として様々な工業プロセスで見られる現象である.特に,複数液滴の系は実環境では多くみられるものであるにも関わらず,研究の進んでいない領域であった.そのため,ここで得られた成果は2液滴のみならず,さらに多くの液滴が近接して存在する環境における蒸発現象や,蒸発によって誘起される液滴内の流れを理解するために重要である.また,工業的に応用されているスプレー冷却の効率的な運用やインクジェット印刷における物質堆積の理解などに役立つと考えられる.