Development of seawater desalination and salt manufacture dual functional system using clathrate hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keita  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (60760163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海水淡水化 / 製塩 / クラスレートハイドレート / シクロペンタン / 二酸化炭素 / 塩化ナトリウム / 共晶 / 結晶観察 / 共晶条件
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、人口増大・産業発展に伴い深刻化することが予想される淡水不足に対応するために開発が続けられる海水淡水化技術のうち、水が「ゲスト物質」とともに作る氷状の固体化合物であるクラスレートハイドレートを用いた技術に着目し、その効率向上のために海水淡水化と同時に製塩を行う技術の開発を目指す。クラスレートハイドレートの生成と塩分の析出を視覚的に観察することで、当該技術の実現可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simultaneous eutectic crystallization of clathrate hydrates, solid compounds composed of water and guest, and solid inorganic salt was implemented to demonstrate a possible dual functional technology for seawater desalination and salt manufacture. The crystallization was visually observed. Also, the eutectic conditions were experimentally determined. Cyclopentane was used as liquid guest when it reacts with water while carbon dioxide was used as gaseous guest. The characteristic phenomenon in both the systems were clarified individually. It was shown that the above-mentioned dual functional system was feasible based on the experiments. In addition, the actual operating conditions for the technology were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラスレートハイドレートと固体塩の共晶現象について、これまでに学術論文で数件の報告があったものの、その詳細については十分な報告がされてこなかった。本研究では視覚的な観察と共晶条件の測定により上記共晶現象を具体的に明らかにした。
本研究で明らかになった現象を利用することで海水淡水化と製塩を同時にかつ低エネルギー消費で行うことができる技術の開発が可能と考える。水と食塩、どちらも生活に不可欠な物質の製造を効率よく行うことが期待される。