Control and enhancement of microbubble emission boiling by designing the wettability of a heat transfer surface with a nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Unno Noriyuki  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70721356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沸騰伝熱 / 気泡微細化沸騰 / ナノ構造 / ぬれ性 / サブクールプール沸騰 / 狭隘空間 / 減圧環境 / 冷却技術 / 減圧沸騰 / めっき / 沸騰冷却 / 熱工学
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代電子機器は高性能化・小型化に伴い発熱密度が増加している。高発熱電子機器の故障を防ぐため、冷却性能の高い沸騰冷却技術が注目されている。さらに、通常の沸騰冷却限界を超える高発熱負荷の冷却が可能となる気泡微細化沸騰(MEB)技術がある。実使用環境条件下で安定してMEBを発現させるにはその発生メカニズムを学術的に理解する必要がある。未だ発生メカニズムの詳細は明確でない中、MEBの発生には伝熱面ぬれ性が影響していることが近年明らかになってきた。そこで本研究では、制御されたナノ構造を伝熱面に形成し、表面ぬれ性を任意にデザインすることでMEBと伝熱面ぬれ性との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbubble emission boiling (MEB) was investigated by changing the wettability of a heat transfer surface. In particular, the wettability of the heat transfer surface was modified by using a nanostructure. For practical use, in addition, the onset of MEB was also studied at a low pressure and confined space condition. As a result, MEB is also observed with the heat transfer surface coated by black chrome plating, which has a nanostructure. Moreover, the experimental result found that the threshold of liquid subcooling at atmospheric pressure for the onset of MEB with the black chrome surface was similar to that with a copper surface. The wettability design of the heat transfer surface was also useful for the onset of MEB at a low pressure and confined space condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、高発熱電子機器の熱による故障を防ぐには、大流量水冷ポンプを使った冷却が主流である。しかし、ポンプ消費電力や水資源の浪費が問題視されている。電子機器の冷却に要する資源の無駄遣いを削減し、世界の持続可能な発展を支えるためには、環境に配慮した新規冷却技術の開発が必須である。本研究は、気泡微細化沸騰と呼ばれる次世代電子機器にも対応可能な冷却技術について、その可用性を広げる研究に取り組んだ。学術的意義として、これまであまり着目されていなかった表面ぬれ性と気泡微細化沸騰遷移との関連を実験的に明らかにした。この研究成果は、省エネルギーかつ高性能な次世代電子機器冷却デバイス開発に応用できると考えている。