Development of Novel Cooling System by Combination of Flow Pulsation and Boiling Heat Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukue Takashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80647058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脈動流 / 気泡制御 / 沸騰伝熱 / 高密度実装 / 狭隘場の冷却 / 伝熱促進 / 熱交換器 / バイオミメティクス / 気泡成長・離脱 / はく離 / 沸騰曲線 / 過熱度 / 強制水冷 / 沸騰冷却 / 高熱流束 / 電子機器の冷却 / 沸騰実験 / 沸騰制御
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の流れのような周期的に流量が変わる脈動流と沸騰冷却を融合した、新しい強制水冷技術を創成する。沸騰冷却機器において冷却を阻害する要因となる蒸気膜の発生と成長を、流れの脈動化により能動的に制御する新しい冷却機構を創成する。そのために、冷却機器に実装される伝熱促進体の周囲で発生する蒸気膜に対する脈動流の影響を、流れと温度場の可視化により明らかにし、蒸気膜の制御方法を構築する。そのうえで、3次元LSIに実装される冷却システムへの応用技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes a possibility of a novel forced-water cooling technique that combines the pulsating flow in living organisms and boiling heat transfer through a heat transfer experiment and visualization of evaporated bubbles. A new heat transfer enhancement mechanism that controls the bubbles' motions by generating the flow pulsation was investigated to enhance boiling heat transfer in narrow flow channels for cooling next-generation 3D LSIs. The heat transfer experiment and the flow visualization were conducted separately. A relationship between the cooling performance of the pulsating flow around a cylindrical heating element mounted in the narrow cooling channel and the growth and the detachment of the bubbles around the element were investigated. It is found that the optimum pulsating wave pattern can control the bubbles' growth and detachment, and this achieves effective heat transfer enhancement around the heating element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,バイオミメティクスの思想にヒントを得て,高発熱密度の冷却に用いる沸騰伝熱に,生体内の脈動流を融合させた新たな冷却メカニズムの実現を目指したものである.脈動流の適切な応用による沸騰伝熱の冷却促進が実現可能な感触が得られ,これは冷却流路が極めて狭隘になることが予想される次世代の超高密度素子の直接冷却に向けた有用な知見である.Society 5.0 のフィジカル空間とサイバー空間の融合化社会の構築が,ウィズコロナの掛け声のもとに加速されているが,情報機器の更なる進化が必須で,ボトルネックとなる電子機器の冷却技術にも新境地が求められる.本研究の成果がひとつの橋頭堡になることを期待している.