Modeling of combustion oscillation using acoustic impedance of as acoustic boundary conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uemichi Akane  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (10734155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃焼振動 / 音響インピーダンス / 発振周波数 / 音響ネットワークモデル / 共鳴周波数 / 音響エネルギー / 圧力損失 / 振動モード / 音響的境界条件 / 熱音響 / 自励振動
Outline of Research at the Start
火力発電用ガスタービンの燃料として水素を活用する技術開発が進められている.しかしながら,水素がガスタービンの燃焼状態に与える影響はまだ十分に調査されていない.申請者は,実験から天然ガスと水素の混合燃料を用いた場合,強い圧力変動を伴う燃焼振動の発振周波数の変化することを発見した.そこで,燃焼特性の変化が音響的境界条件に影響をもたらしているという仮説に基づき,本研究ではこの現象を本質的に理解するために,ガスタービン燃焼器内の複雑な燃焼現象をリダクションしたモデルを用いて燃焼特性を表現し,このときの音響的境界条件の変化を組み込んだ燃焼振動現象を表現するモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oscillating frequencies of combustion oscillations generated in a gas turbine fueled by a hydrogen-containing mixture have been studied, focusing on its change compared to the case of a natural gas-fired gas turbine combustor. This study attempted to develop a low-dimensional model that can reproduce more complicated combustion oscillation phenomena with appropriate model reduction of complicated combustion phenomena. An acoustic network model was developed for the piping elements upstream of the combustor by applying acoustic impedance as the acoustic boundary conditions, and the oscillating frequency was calculated. The calculated values contain comparable values of the measured results. It was also confirmed that the combustion characteristics of hydrogen have a significant effect on the presence or absence of combustion oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素を排出しないカーボンニュートラル燃料として,水素をガスタービンの燃料に利用する技術開発が進められている.とりわけ,機器の破損を引き起こし発電プラントの連続稼働を妨げる燃焼振動には回避あるいは抑制しなければならない.しかしながら,水素は従来使われてきた天然ガスなどと燃焼特性が大きく異なることから,燃焼振動を防ぐためには十分に調査する必要がある.本研究では,低負荷かつ物理に基づいたモデルを構築し,燃焼振動の発生予測に貢献することを目指している.本研究からは,燃焼器より上流の配管要素を考慮したモデル構築が重要であることが明らかとなり,プラント設計において重大な示唆を与えるものと考える.