Synthesis of hydrogel microbeads using a centrifuge system with UV irradiation and ultrasonic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurashina Yuta  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40801535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロ加工 / ハイドロゲル / アルギン酸 / NIPAM / インテリジェントデバイス / 応答性マテリアル / グルコース応答性ゲル / コアシェル / 温度応答性ゲル / 微細加工 / マイクロファブリケーション / DDS / バイオセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロゲルビーズの生成はDDSをはじめとした種々の分野において期待されている.特に,水溶液中で高速にマイクロゲルビーズを生成できる遠心分離法は高速で微量のサンプルを生成できることや生成後の洗浄が不要なことから注目を集めている.しかし,分子量の低いモノマの重合によるマイクロゲルビーズの生成が困難であることやビーズ径を微小化することが困難であることからDDSへの応用が難しい.このため,本研究では,遠心分離に電源供給装置を設置し,遠心分離中のUV照射や射出中のガラス管の超音波振動による固有振動モードを用いることでグルコース量に応答する微小な刺激応答性マイクロゲルビーズの生成を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a power supply system for centrifugation and generated intelligent microbeads, which respond to minute stimuli, by using UV irradiation during centrifugation and the resonance mode of ultrasonic vibration of the glass tube during injection. The pregel solution, which was being ejected at high speed by centrifugation, was irradiated with UV light and ejected into an aqueous calcium chloride solution to induce photopolymerization and ionic crosslinking at the same time, resulting in the synthesis of microbeads with a core-shell structure. The microbeads with a core-shell structure were produced simultaneously by photopolymerization and ionic crosslinking. The microbeads were also synthesized by applying ultrasonic vibration during centrifugation using a glass tube mounted on a multilayered ultrasonic transducer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成したマイクロビーズは,生体内で薬剤をモニタリングすることや徐放することに用いられるドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)に応用することができる.また,本研究で用いた遠心駆動システムによる生成方法は従来のOil/Waterエマルジョン法と比較して極めて少ないサンプルで生成できる特徴を有している.そのため,貴重なサンプルである生体高分子などを用いた治療・研究への応用など医療の最先端の幅広い治療と研究に応用することが可能である.