Development of Powder Analysis Method Using Multiscale and Multiphysics Distinct Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tatsuya  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20734544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粉体 / 粒状体 / ボールミル / 個別要素法 / 粗視化 / 連成解析 / 熱伝導解析 / 接触解析 / 粉体工学 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
粉体プロセスの解析においては個別要素法が用いられているが,材料を実際の粒子径で解析を行うと必要な粒子要素数が膨大になるため,非常に高い計算能力の計算機が必要になる.本研究では,マイクロメートルオーダーの粒子群をひとつの粒子要素としてモデル化して粒子数を削減したうえで,粉体同士および粉体と機械要素との相互作用を計算するための手法を開発する.また,材料を破砕する際に材料にせん断が加わることで熱が発生する.粉体の流動と熱の発生を予測する手法を開発し,熱の発生メカニズムを解明し,粉体プロセス機器の設計および適切な運転条件を検討できるモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distinct element method is commonly used to analyze the behavior of powders. The coarse-grained distinct element method reproduces a large number of fine particles with a single coarse-grained particle to reduce computation time when analyzing a large number of particle elements. In this research, methods are proposed to improve the reproducibility of particle behavior and contact forces with mechanical structure elements when a large number of fine particles are reproduced with a single coarse-grained particle element. In addition, heat conduction analysis between particle elements in the coarse-grained distinct element method is applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉体プロセスにおいて実際の粒子径で解析を行うと必要な粒子要素数が膨大になり,スーパーコンピュータでも工業スケールでの解析は不可能であるため、粒子要素を削減するための粗視化が必要になる.粗視化を適用し粒子の挙動、接触力および熱伝導の解析精度を向上できることは粉体機械の設計および運転に関する技術の高度化に資すると考えられる。