Driver state estimation based on body movement and its application to the safe driving support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiduki Takuma  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40632922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漫然運転 / 注意散漫 / 不安全運転行動 / 加速度センサ / ウェアラブルセンサ / 手の動き / 行動推定 / 行動特徴 / 認知負荷 / 手首加速度 / 周波数スペクトル / 注意力 / 覚醒度 / 不安全行動 / 副次動作 / 運転支援 / 体動 / ドライバ状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,運転中のドライバの注意力や覚醒度の低下を早期に,精度よく検知することを目的とし,従来の心拍などの生理指標に加えて,ドライバの身体の動きに着目したドライバ状態の推定手法を提案する.このうち,本研究課題ではその基礎検証として,ドライバの注意力低下が生理指標および四肢の動きに及ぼす影響を調査し,またその変化を検出するための基本アルゴリズムを検討する.このことによって,ドライバの注意力低下を早期に,精度よく検知するための定量指標の確立をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assist drivers in driving safely, we have proposed a measure for evaluating driver inattention based on hand activities and developed a detection algorithm for the measures. The proposed method detects the driver's hand activities as acceleration signals using inertial sensors attached to the wrists. Furthermore, we showed that the detected hand acceleration signals could be used to detect inattentive driving behaviors and their mental states, i.e., drowsiness and visual/manual/cognitive distractions in driving, by applying machine learning methods. These results show it succeeded in the studies on developing the evaluation method for driver vigilance based on hand activities and its application to driver state estimation, which was the goal of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバの注意力低下が手の動きに及ぼす影響を調査し、その変化を検出するためのアルゴリズムを検討した。無意識的な手の動きの変化を指標化し、注意力低下のような人の内的状態の変化を予測できる可能性を示した。また、提案手法はステレオカメラや車載センサを用いることなく、小型・安価な設備で実現可能である。このことから、本研究をさらに展開することで、ドライバの心身状態を低コスト・低負荷に計測する技術として、安全運転支援やバス・トラック等の交通・物流における安全運行への活用を期待できる。