Development of Hopping Rover for Planetary Exploration and Terrain Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takao  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00761149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHopping robot / Terramechanics / Planetary exploration / Robotics / Hopping Robot / Hopping Rover / 探査ローバ / 土質探査 / 小型ロボット / 跳躍ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
小型の天体探査ロボット(ローバ) には,大型探査ミッションに先駆けた即応的探査や,大型親機と別行動によるサイエンスの強化など目的がある.特に大型ローバの移動経路を事前に調査することや,将来の月面・火星基地建設のため,広い範囲で天体表面性状を調査をすることは重要な役割である.一方で低重力の月・小天体上での土質調査は,小型のロボットでは荷重を十分掛けて地面を圧縮できないため不適である.本研究では,ロボットの跳躍動作を用いることで,慣性力を活用し動的荷重を発生させ天体表面性状の推定を行うシステムを構築する.さらにドローン等に搭載し災害時に即応的に運用できる調査システムへの応用も検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of terrain specification of a celestial body by a small robot is difficult because the robot's weight is insufficient. A hopping robot can solve this problem by using a reaction force of jump. In this research, we developed a small robot mechanism that can measure the terrain specification by using a reaction force of jump. In an experiment on jumping on an artificial terrain made of loose sand, the dataset of the relationship between a condition of terrain and a reaction of force during jumping is obtained. By comparing the dataset and the experiment result on unknown terrain, it became possible to estimate the feature of terrain by using a small hopping rover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型の天体探査ロボット(ローバ) は,大型天体着陸探査ミッション時に,余剰ペイロードを活用した即応的な探査システムとして期待されている.小型ローバに求められるミッションには,大型主 ミッションシステムの外部からの観測,主ミッションと別行動によるサイエンスの強化などがある.その中でも,主ミッション側のローバの移動経路を事前に調査することや,将来の月面基地・火星基 地建設のため,広い範囲で天体表面正常を調査することは,大型主ミッションの成功を支える重要な役割となる.本研究ではこれを小型ローバで実施できることを示し,将来の探査において様々な小型ローバが同時に多数活躍できる可能性を示した.