A study on performance improvement of centrifugal pendulum vibration absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Tatsuhito  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70557909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠心振り子式動吸振器 / ねじり振動 / 駆動系 / トルク変動 / 軸 / 非線形振動 / 軌道
Outline of Research at the Start
軸のねじり振動を低減する装置の一つに遠心振り子式動吸振器(Centrifugal Pendulum Vibration Absorber, 以下CPVAとする)が提案されている.CPVAは振り子の固有角振動数が軸の定常回転数に応じて変化することから全回転数領域で振動低減効果を発揮する.これまでにCPVAを実用化するため,様々なタイプが提案されているが,実用化に至った例は大変少なく,さらなる性能向上が求められている.
本研究では振り子の軌道とその軌道を実現する振り子支持構造に着目し,理論・CAE・実験によりCPVAのねじり振動低減性能向上を狙う.本研究により性能が向上する設計指針が示され実用化および普及が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a centrifugal pendulum vibration absorber, the pendulum resonates by matching the natural frequency of the pendulum with the frequency of the external force, and a large vibration damping effect is obtained. However, performance deterioration may occur due to manufacturing errors and aging deterioration. Therefore, a design that does not cause a significant deterioration in performance is required even if the resonance point changes due to error or deterioration. Therefore, in order to enable such a robust design, in this study, I focused on the pendulum center of gravity orbit and approached and clarified the relationship between the orbit and vibration damping performance from both theoretical and CAE analysis. In the theory, to clarify the influence of the orbit, the orbit was formulated as an arbitrary orbit represented by a quadratic function. Furthermore, I constructed an actual vehicle model that can obtain the damping effect in the actual vehicle and verified the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化やエネルギー問題に対応するため自動車産業においては省燃費技術の開発が重要な課題となり,パワートレーンにおいてはエンジンの気筒数自体を減らす少気筒化が進んでいる.しかし少気筒化によりエンジンからのトルク変動が大きくなり振動騒音性能は悪化するため安易に少気筒化を進めることはできない.したがってこのトルク変動によるねじり振動を減らす装置の性能を向上させることにより積極的に少気筒化を進めることができ,その結果自動車の省燃費化につながる.本研究はこのねじり振動低減装置である遠心振り子式動吸振器の性能向上に関する研究であり,成果により装置のさらなる普及と燃費向上が見込まれる.