Low-frequency vibration monitoring based on hetero-core fiber optic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hiroshi  創価大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30822663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 異常診断 / ヘテロコア / 加速度センサ / 振動計測 / 異常検知 / 低周波振動
Outline of Research at the Start
屋外環境下で長期的に行われる構造ヘルスモニタリングのための新たなセンシング技術として、任意箇所の曲げ量を光強度変化として測れるヘテロコア光ファイバセンサを用いた振動に基づく構造ヘルスモニタリングシステムの構築を目的とする。具体的には、検査対象の固有振動や非定常な振動パターン、構造物の発する振動音に応答するセンサ方式を開発し、周波数特性の最適化方法を調査する。本方式は計測原理上センサ部における温度依存性がなく、LED光源を用いた低コストの計測システムが確立しているため、これまでの光ファイバセンサで実現しなかった、ロバスト性とコスト効率に優れた光ファイバ式振動計測デバイスが実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an accelerometer based on a hetero-core optical fiber sensor, which has excellent robustness and cost efficiency, and verified its performance in monitoring low-frequency vibrations emitted by infrastructure structures in order to contribute to next-generation infrastructure maintenance systems. To carry out this research, it has been demonstrated that the hetero-core optical fiber sensor could detect even small strains equivalent to με, and furthermore can measure acceleration in a frequency band of 1 kHz or lower. As a practical verification of the proposed technology, we installed the proposed accelerometer on an bridge, and estimated the natural frequency and displacement of the bridge from the acceleration waveform when a vehicle run on the bridge, which could be an index for diagnosing the health of the bridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究で開発した光ファイバ加速度センサは、既存の電気センサに匹敵するコストパフォーマンスとノイズフリーなセンシングを実現し、過酷環境下で長期的な運用が求められる次世代インフラメンテナンスの要求に応えうる新たな光ファイバセンサIoTデバイスといえる。本提案技術では、コンクリート構造物やモータ・エンジンなどの機械が発する1 kHz以下の振動計測が可能であり、車両走行時における数 Hz程度の橋梁の振動モニタリングを通して実環境での有用性を示した。