Modeling and control introduced a fractional-order transfer function for highly precise positioning device with a flat damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurada Akira  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90442681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分数階微積分 / 高速高精度位置決め / 平面減衰機構 / 粘弾性体特性評価装置 / 周波数依存性 / ヒステリシス特性 / 精密位置決め装置 / 積層型圧電素子 / 分数階微分 / 分数階微積分モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
積層型圧電素子と変位拡大機構を組み合わせた精密位置決め装置の性能向上は,ナノテクノロジーを支える基盤技術として重要な項目の一つである.本研究では,この装置を高速高精度に位置決めするための制御手法の開発を行い,その有効性を実験的に検証することを目的とする.本手法の特徴は,分数階微積分という数学を導入した従来にない新しい制御法を整備し,位置決め装置の高性能化を図ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly precise positioning device that combines a stacked piezoelectric element and a displacement expansion mechanism is developed. In further research, characterization of the newly applied flat damper and the mathematics of fractional calculus were introduced. I developed a new control method and experimentally verified the effectiveness of the method. There are no commercially available evaluation devices that measure the frequencies required to characterize flat damper. Then the new prototype of the evaluation device is developed. After that hysteresis characteristics and frequency dependence are identified using the new evaluation device. Furthermore, the transfer function of the controller for fractional calculus is approached to an integer order transfer function by the Oustaloup method to improve the performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールでの位置決めに必要とされている広い動作範囲と制御帯域の向上を目指すPZT 精密位置決め機構に対して,平面減衰機構を適用しても制御性能を低下させることなく,位置決めを実現する方法を明らかにした.今後,様々な応用分野において,本位置決め装置が求められ,導入されて行くことが予想され,これらの分野へ貢献できると期待できる.