Project/Area Number |
19K14933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Keisuke 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (90802710)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 関節インピーダンス推定 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 実作業 / 身体運動学 / デクステリティ / 歩行 / ペグインホール / デビルスティック / 力センサレス関節インピーダンス推定 / 作業中の関節インピーダンス推定 / ペダル運動 / ジャグリング / 手関節インピーダンス推定 / 瞬発力の定量評価と設計指標 / 機械インピーダンス / 人間関節特性 / ロボティクス / システム同定 / 機械力学・制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間とロボットが協調する社会で求められる, ロボットの対人親和性の向上を実現する解の一つとして, 動くメカニズムの要である関節の剛性・柔軟性を人間と同じ様に調節し, 人間と同じ様に環境との相互作用を行うことが挙げられる. 本研究では, 人間が普段の動作や作業の中で繰り返し学習し, 獲得した関節の剛性・柔軟性の調節の仕方を機械インピーダンスの意味で定量的に明らかにする. ここで得られたインピーダンス推定結果を含めた作業中の人間関節の情報を定式化し, 柔軟性と剛性を併せ持ったロボット関節の柔らかさの制御の規範モデルとして応用する方法を確立させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established the force sensorless method for human joint impedance estimation utilizing a wearable snap-through buckling mechanism. The proposed method opens the possibility of the time-varying wrist impedance estimation in a practical task-dependent scenario. As representative cases, the time-varying wrist impedance in the peg-in-hole task and devil stick juggling task has successfully been estimated. In addition to the wrist joint, a boots-type perturbation device for the ankle joint is developed. Using this device, we have estimated the ankle joint impedance at the heel contact phase in the treadmill and overground walking conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
柔らかさを持ち人との協調が求められる次世代のロボット技術において,人を含む外環境との関わりは避けて通れないものである.本研究によって,生まれつき学習能力の備わっている人間が,自身の関節の柔らかさを外環境との関わりの中でどのように活かし,タスクをどのようにこなしているか,関節インピーダンスの視点を加えて解析を行う方法を示した.本成果は,学術的にはタスクを実現する人の運動の力学面の解析に貢献するものであり,また社会的には,より人に身近なところで進む今後のロボット技術へのニーズの多様化に対して,人を規範とするという解を常に提供し続ける意義を有している.