Real-time adaptive control of robots for microsurgery: towards submillimeter accuracy without added sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Marques Marinho Murilo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70837468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手術ロボット / 適応制御 / 画像処理 / ロボティクス / センサ融合
Outline of Research at the Start
Surgeons can use surgical robots to increase their accuracy in adult surgery, but robots are unavailable for procedures in narrow workspaces. This research aims to improve the safety and accuracy of surgical robots using endoscopic images to enable the use of robots for surgeries in narrow regions.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the online calibration of surgical instruments with partial or complete task space measurements using external sensors was investigated. Using such online calibration makes it possible to have very high accuracy for the positioning of the tools, depending mostly on the accuracy of the sensors. In parallel to the calibration, the investigation of the recognition and tracking of instruments from endoscopic images was also investigated. AI-based methods for tool tracking have been done using advanced simulators that generate convincing computer-generated images. The results are available in high-ranked peer-reviewed publication (also green open-source) and free software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The proposed adaptive control algorithm is the first of its kind and will guide the development in surgical robotics research. It can also be used in other fields of robotics, such as industrial applications. This development will help pave a future for surgeries in challenging scenarios.