Project/Area Number |
19K14936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | OMRON SINIC X Corporation |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kazutoshi オムロンサイニックエックス株式会社, リサーチアドミニストレイティブディビジョン, シニアリサーチャー (10805774)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソフトロボット / 運動学習 / 機械設計 / 機構設計 / ロボット / スポーツ / ヒューマノイド / 空気圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
目的を達するためには、速度と加速度の大きい運動を行うヒト型ロボットの設計法を明らかにする必要がある。加えて、ヒト型ロボットによる過渡的で高速な全身運動の生成方法を明らかにする必要がある。 課題を解決するため、機構、電気、空気の各系を一体化し、樹脂を利用することによって、軽量で俊敏なヒト型ロボットを開発する。加えて、シミュレーションを併用して効率的に学習し、並列化によって高速に計算することで、過渡的で高速な全身運動を生成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward the realization of a humanoid robot that jumps and hits an object sequentially, I researched the design of a soft and agile humanoid body mechanism system, perception utilizing soft body motion, and learning to control a soft robot. I developed a new soft and agile body mechanism, a methods to utilize the complex motions produced by a soft body for computation, and an efficient method for automatically modeling soft body motions that are difficult to model manually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連続して跳躍して打撃するヒト型ロボットの実現を目指し、柔軟で俊敏なヒト型身体の機構系の設計、柔軟な身体の運動を活かした知覚、柔軟なロボットの制御の学習について研究を進めた。 柔らかい複雑な動きができるロボットのアーキテクチャが本研究によって進展した。これにより、柔らかさを活かして作業するロボットや移動するロボットの実用に貢献した。柔らかいロボットは安全で安心であり、柔らかいロボットが賢くなることで、今ある人間の手作業を代替できるようになる。