| Project/Area Number |
19K14938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Shintaro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業ロボティクス研究センター, 研究員 (30825104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ロボット / 学習 / シミュレーション / 並列化 / 強化学習 / 進化計算 / 通信基板 / 歩行ロボット / 認識学習 / 運動学習 / スマートフォン / 並列計算 / 転写学習 / 脚型ロボット / 人型ロボット / 転移学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はロボットが現実で動作するなかで学習するシステム実現を目的とする。シミュレーションでの学習と比較し、現実での学習では学習結果を直接現実で用いることができ、現実の複雑さを学習に含めることが容易であるためロボットの実世界応用に向けた学習法として有望である。一方、その学習データ収集に長い時間を要すること、動作中に転倒等による故障が起こりうることの二つの難しさがある。本研究では安価で容易に複製が可能な小型ロボットを福数台用いた並列データ収集と学習システムの開発、小型ロボットでの学習結果を他ロボットに転写する技術研究を行うことで上記二つの難しさを解決し現実で学習するロボットシステムの実現を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize a system that enables robots to learn recognition-based behaviors in real world, it is important to make the system easy to duplicate and inexpensive. The former is necessary to parallelize and speed up the learning process to enable more complex behaviors, and the latter is important to facilitate repair and replacement even if the robot fails due to a failed behavior in the learning phase. To address these issues, this study developed a learning system for robots using smartphones and small servos. As elemental technologies, we designed a PCB and developed communication software to control servos from an Android device, implemented software to handle simulators and real robots in a unified manner for parallel learning, created a quadruped walking robot, and confirmed its operation through learning to walk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は現実世界で学習するロボットシステムを実現するための基盤となるプラットフォームを開発することで、今後の応用研究を加速させることを目的としている。本成果を用いてより複雑な環境でのロボットの応用、特にモデル化が難しい生物や変化する環境を扱うシステムの実現を進めれば、例えば農業分野における作物の栽培管理ロボットなどに発展すると期待できる。本研究は安価で複製容易なロボット構成を示し、そのために必要な通信基板回路、学習ソフトウェア構成を示すことで、今後の知能ロボット研究の発展に資するものである。この成果を用いてより具体的な応用研究を今後進め成果を社会に還元する。