Study on Wireless Micro-robot Using Electrostatic Self-excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabae Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90757171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自励振動 / アクチュエータ / マイクロロボット / 静電気 / 静電アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自励振動型静電アクチュエータに関して性能改善技術及びその駆動技術を明らかにすることにより,マイクロロボットのワイヤレス化を目指すものである.弾性付与型のアクチュエータをベースにその性能向上を行うことを当面の課題とする.次に,対象とするアクチュエータは,通常のアクチュエータとは異なる自励振動系であり,その中でも壁との衝突を含む特殊な系である.そのため設計手法の確立を目指し,駆動対象との物理的な相互作用の影響について検証する.また,駆動系に関して検討を進める.対象とするアクチュエータの特徴であるDC駆動可能であるという点を活かしたワイヤレス駆動を志向したシステムを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to achieve a tether less drive of micro robots using self-excited electrostatic actuators. A self-excited electrostatic actuator (Franklin bell type) was successfully driven with no tether by being combined with a PLZT element, which can generate a voltage of a few to several kV with UV radiation. Further, this tetherless actuation system was applied to a micro locomotion robot and succeeded in driving the prototype robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自励振動アクチュエータ及びこれを用いたロボットでは,駆動システムを簡易化することが可能であると期待できる.そのため,小型ロボットや,その量産において有益であると考えられる.本研究成果は,そのような,自励振動アクチュエータの中でも簡易な構造で構成可能な自励振動型静電アクチュエータに着目し,そのワイヤレス駆動の技術基盤を与えるものである.そのため,上記分野において有用な知見をもたらすものである.