Development of a hardwired synergy robot hand based on the human hand synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Togo Shunta  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30751523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボットハンド / ハンドシナジー / ソフトハンド / ソフトフィンガー / 人体模倣 / ワイヤ牽引 / 劣駆動 / 人間化ロボティクス / 主成分分析 / ワイヤ牽引機構 / 干渉機構 / ソフトロボット / 機構設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ヒトの手指運動の基底であるハンドシナジーを機構として実装し,少数のアクチュエータで多様な手指運動を実現できるハードワイヤード・シナジーロボットハンドを開発する.ハンドシナジーとは、様々な手指姿勢のキネマティクスを次元削減して得られる基底であり,それらの線形和で元の手指姿勢を再構成する.提案ロボットは,単一のアクチュエータ出力を複数の関節に分配する機構とそれらの分配力の線形和を実現する機構から成る.我々の予備解析の結果に基づき,最終的に31種類の手指姿勢を3個のアクチュエータで生成することを目標とする.最終的には,複数アクチュエータ出力の分配・合成を自在にする機構の開発を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a robotic hand that can realize various hand motions with a small number of actuators, based on a mechanical representation of the hand synergy, which is the basis of human hand motions. As a result of developing a wire traction and underactuated robot hand, it was found that stable grasping of an object and intelligent hand control are difficult with the underactuated form. In order to improve the grasping ability of the robot hand, we developed a soft finger that mimics the human body structure. Experimental results showed that the asymmetry shape of the distal phalanx and the interaction between the hard fingernail and the soft finger pulp improved the precision grasping ability. We also developed an unlimited rotary wire winding mechanism that can exert high traction force by pressing the wire against a narrow shaft with a drum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった,ヒト指の構造が精密把持の能力を向上させることは,人体の筋骨格構造そのものが何かしらの機能的役割を持つことを示唆し,大きな学術的意義がある.特に,柔らかい指と物体との相互作用は,様々な物理現象が生じるため,シミュレーションよりも,着目する構造の一部のみを変更した2つのロボットを比較することで,その役割を実験的に明らかにすることができる.この人体模倣ロボットに基づいた,ヒトの身体の機能的役割を解明するアプローチは,さらに多くの身体部位に適用可能である.また,開発したワイヤ無限巻取り機構は,様々なアクチュエータに取り付けることができるため,非常に広範な応用が期待できる.