Project/Area Number |
19K14944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022) Shinshu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Horii Tatsuhiro 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員 (90839226)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 誘電エラストマーアクチュエータ / グラビアコート / ナノシート / 歪みセンサ / ワイヤレス / 静電容量型センサ / SWCNT / SB / 無線 / SBS / 曲げ剛性 / 織機 / PVCゲル / 芯鞘構造ゲルファイバー / 織物構造アクチュエータ / 人工筋肉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
可塑化ポリ塩化ビニル(PVC)ゲルにカーボンブラックを分散させた伸縮性導電ファイバーを、可塑化PVCゲルファイバーに内包した芯鞘構造PVCゲルファイバーと、陽極ファイバーから成る、織物構造アクチュエータは大気中で大変形し、低消費電力、高耐久性という優れた性能を示すため、サポートウェア等への実用化が期待される。一方、アクチュエータの製造はすべて手作業のため、小さなサイズのアクチュエータでも完成までに時間を要する。本研究では、織物構造アクチュエータの製造工程・時間の短縮を目的とする。また、芯鞘構造PVCゲルファイバーと陽極繊維を織り込む際の本数や間隔を自在に変化させることの出来る織機を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, numerous studies have been reported on the development of low-voltage drive and efficient manufacturing methods for soft actuators using dielectric gels and dielectric elastomers such as PVC gel, which are expected to be applied to artificial muscles and tactile sensation presentation devices. In this study, we designed a weaving machine that enables semi-automatic production of woven PVC gel actuators. Subsequently, we evaluated the fabrication of a laminated dielectric elastomer actuator (DEA) that can be applied to tactile presentation devices and can be applied to the skin, and developed a capacitive thin-film strain sensor that can be applied to the skin. By combining the sensor with a wireless unit, it became possible to measure body movements (finger flexion and extension, swallowing) in real-time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常生活や作業、運動時の身体動作を長期、即時計測し、その情報を離れた人間の感覚器官に伝達可能な触覚デバイスを開発すれば、特殊技術の教示や疾病の早期発見への貢献が期待できる。しかし、従来のセンサ、触覚デバイスは重く硬質であるため、皮膚の変形等を捉えるのが困難である。柔軟な触覚デバイスの報告は数多くあるが、生体組織との間の機械特性の差により自然な体の動きを妨げやすい。すなわち、生体組織に対して曲げ剛性が低く、伸縮性に富んだデバイスが重要である。このような触覚デバイスを創生することで、自然な身体動作を即時検出し、身体動作情報を伝達するような新たなシステムやヘルスケアモニタリングへの貢献が期待できる。