Project/Area Number |
19K14945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | International Professional University of Technology in Tokyo (2020-2022) Shinshu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAMI Noriaki 東京国際工科専門職大学, 工科学部, 講師 (50735397)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腰痛予防 / 持上動作アシスト / サーボモータ / 同調制御法 / 非外骨格型構造 / 機械学習 / 筋電位(EMG) / 装着ロボット / 装着型ロボット / 腰アシスト / 同調制御 / 運動教示 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腰痛は,介護や農業,製造業などの現場で増加傾向にあり,業務上疾患の60%以上が腰痛で,離職率増加の理由となる社会問題の一つである.対策となる装着型ロボットの従来研究では,パワーアシストとして力の増幅機能を実現して腰部負担を軽減する点に焦点が向けられており,腰部負担を軽減するためのアシスト動作そのものに焦点を当てた対策は不十分である.本研究では装着型ロボットの能力補償(パワーアシストではない)による腰アシストの実現のために運動教示を可能にする同調制御法に基づく腰アシスト制御法を確立し,腰部の負担軽減を可能にする人体装着部の開発を行う.これにより重労働従事者に対する腰痛予防や作業効率化に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In algorithm development of joint angle trajectory design, control of preceding motion, which robot moves faster than human and assists lifting, was achieved by adjusting synchronization gain. In development of wearable part, a controller box, which has upper body belt and hip belt, was developed and achieved fastening hip and stomach by these belts. In development of motion identification, machine learning model was generated, and achieved correct motion identification of more than 90%. The model was mounted in robot, and experiments showed that assist motions changed seamlessly by identifying human motion. In evaluation of assist effect, muscle usage based-on EMG in assistance compared with muscle usage in no assistance. The percentage of examinees, whose muscle usage in assistance decrease from no assistance, is 88.9% and the percentage of examinees, whose muscle usage in assistance decreases more than 10%, is 66.7%. Thus, the assist control showed depression effect of muscle usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来アプローチの力制御とは異なる関節軌道制御に基づく能力補償(力制御ではない)による腰アシストの実現を目指し,同調制御法に基づく股関節・膝関節の4 関節軌道制御により,ロボットが持上動作を補助する先行動作となる腰アシスト制御法を確立した.実験によりアシスト無しに対するアシスト有りの筋使用量が低減することを確認し,本制御手法に筋使用量の低減効果があることを示唆した. 本制御手法によって装着者の動作に同調した自然な動きの実現と,筋使用量の低減効果から腰部の疲労蓄積の軽減が期待できる.故に作業効率化や腰痛予防に貢献すると考える.