Construction of Control Method for Skeletal Muscle Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋組織 / モジュール構造 / 薄膜センサ / マイクロアクチュエータ / 骨格筋培養 / アクチュエータ / マイクロロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が有するマイクロファブリケーション技術及び細胞培養・生体組織構築技術を用いて、骨格筋によるアクチュエータ及び筋紡錘に相当するマイクロセンサを統合した骨格筋アクチュエータモジュールを作製する。これにより、生体内の骨格筋が有する精密でしなやかな駆動を生体外で実現するために必要な制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the development of in vitro muscle actuators had been conducted. The muscle actuators were prepared using biological cells C2C12, and artificial tendon structures were attached to both ends of a muscle actuator. The actuation of developed muscle actuators was evaluated and the muscle motion was observed when an electric stimulation was applied to the muscle actuator. A thin-film flexible displacement sensor was also developed to measure the actuation amount of the muscle actuators. The output of the developed sensor showed that the sensor has the potential to measure the motion of the muscle actuators. The developed muscle actuators will be used to control multi-degree of freedom micro-robots, and to investigate precise control methods of soft robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋にマイクロセンサ、腱構造を統合し、フィードバック制御を可能とする骨格筋アクチュエータモジュールの作製を行った。その結果、モジュール化した骨格筋の駆動に成功し、駆動量を計測するためのセンサについても開発した。筋力のしなやかな制御という生物が元来有する骨格筋の特性を実現する制御機構とは何か、ロボット等に用いられている工学的な制御手法においてそのような特性がどこまで再現が可能であるのか、についてこのモジュールを用いることで明らかにすることも将来的に期待ができる。