Establishment of olfactory augmentation technologies: Development of olfactory modulator that can enhance human olfactory selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsukura Haruka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60808757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚 / 身体拡張 / バーチャルリアリティ / 感性情報学 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,嗅覚に関する身体拡張技術の確立を目指し,人間の匂い知覚を変調する装置を開発する。また,人間の匂い識別能力を向上することを試みる。ユーザが鼻孔に吸引しようとしている空気をトラップし,廉価ワインの匂いを高級ワインの匂いに変えるなど,元の匂いと異なる匂いを提示することを可能にする。また,緑茶の匂いに混入したカビの匂いなど,識別が難しい匂いを分光スペクトルのように分離して提示する装置の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward establishment of olfactory augmentation technologies as a new modality of human augmentation, we have developed several types of olfactory modulators in this research project. By collecting odor molecules wafting in the air onto the adsorbent, we can increase the concentration of the odor vapor. By presenting this concentrated odor vapor, we can make the user feel as if their olfactory sensitivity is enhanced. The mixing ratio of odor molecules can be modulated by using adsorbents having affinities to different classes of odor molecules. Olfactory perception can be also modulated by presenting thermal and/or wind stimuli to the user even if the same odor is presented. We have fabricated the prototype systems of these olfactory modulators and have experimentally shown their feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーチャルリアリティシステムやロボットの開発で培われた技術を応用し,人間の運動能力や認識能力の限界を超えた身体拡張を実現しようという研究は多数ある。しかし,嗅覚の拡張を目指した研究は,他にない。本研究では,嗅覚感度増強装置や匂い知覚変調装置の研究開発を行い,その実現可能性を実験的に示した。この技術を発展させれば,加齢や疾病によって衰えた嗅覚を補助する,不快な匂いを除去してスメルハラスメントを予防するなどの応用が可能になると期待される。