Integrated sensitivity-adjustable 3-axis tactile and proximity sensor as distributed, robust, and soft robotic skin system for safe human-robot collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SOMLOR Sophon  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40791231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTactile sensor / Proximity sensor / Capacitive sensor / 知能機械
Outline of Research at the Start
Combined proximity and force sensing embedded in soft skin would increase the level of human safety when human-robot collaboration happens. A modular, adjustable force vector sensing, proximity measuring, failure-tolerant wiring, and 100% soft surface tactile sensor will be further developed. Each sensor will be space efficient. The sensor will provide efficient interconnection between each module to reduce the amount of necessary wires and achieve dynamic reconnection when a module is not functional. Numerous sensors will be installed on a robot and tested as a proof of concept.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low-cost compliant capacitive Force/proximity sensor called "Safe Skin" has been developed. The sensor can sense the distance up to 400 mm and the force up to 40 N. The sensor was tested, and its result was published in IROS 2021. Three sizes of sensors were tested to evaluate their performance. The size of 120 x 120 gives the best performance.
Several units of the proposed sensor were installed in NICEBOT, a robot arm. Several characteristics of the sensors then were tested. In particular, the external disturbance and the effect of self-sensing that affects the measurement of the sensor was studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
With the force/proximity sensors installed on a robot, it can provide proximity and contact force information that can be used by the robot to adjust its action in order to ensure the safety of nearby humans while being able to work. The current version provide promising results for future research.