Study on efficient compact parallel elastic actuators using plate spring and DD motor for periodic movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kakogawa Atsushi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50755486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords並列弾性アクチュエータ / 共振 / 板バネ / 周期運動 / 変分法 / ダイレクトドライブモータ / 有限要素解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,DDモータ(ダイレクトドライブモータ)と板バネを組み合わせることにより,エネルギー損失を抑えた小型の並列弾性アクチュエータの設計理論および制御理論の構築を行う.これを達成するため,DDモータの電気的動特性や機械的動特性,ロボットの剛体が持つ動特性などを考慮した動作周波数や板バネの曲げ剛性のモデル化などを行い,並列弾性アクチュエータ全体の力学および制御モデルを構築することにより,効率向上のための動作周波数と板バネの板幅,板厚などの関係を理論的に明らかにする.最後にヘビ型ロボットを構成し,周期的な蛇行運動時における最適な動作周波数,板バネなどのパラメータの導出と実験による検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy efficiency of a snake-like robot with plate-springed parallel elastic actuators was verified by simulation and experiments. First, the stiffness of the plate spring was modeled using a discrete model called the Rigid Body Spring Model (RBSM) method and numerical calculations, and a dynamics of the snake-like robot was modeled. Based on these models, the stiffness of the plate spring and the movement speed of the robot to minimize the joint torque were clarified by simulation. Finally, a snake-like robot was developed and its motion efficiency was evaluated using a CoT (Cost of Transport). The maximum energy efficiency improvement of about 50% was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期運動を伴うロボットに弾性体を取り付けて運動を効率化する並列弾性アクチュエータはこれまでも数多く研究されてきたが,本体が複雑化,大型化する傾向にあった.一方,本研究で提案した板バネ式並列弾性アクチュエータは薄板金属である板バネを取り付けるだけなので構造がシンプルでほとんど大型化せずに済む.また,板バネは薄い長方形という単純な形状でありながら,板厚,長さ,幅,材料などを変更するだけで簡単に剛性を変化させられるため,低価格化や設計自由度の向上などにもつながる.本研究の成果により,ピックアンドプレイス,歩行,蛇行などの往復運動を行う小型のロボットや機械装置の高効率化が期待できる.