Development of proximity and tactile sensor module to improve safety and operability of cooperative robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Satoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40632021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協働ロボット / 触覚センサ / 近接覚センサ / 近接覚・触覚センサ / ToFセンサ / 自己容量センサ / 安全対策 / 静電容量センサ / センサモジュール / 協調ロボット / 近接センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、人と同じ場所で人と協調して作業する協調ロボットが注目されている。これらが安全、確実に作業するためには、ロボットの皮膚となる触覚センサや対象を接触前に検出する近接(非接触)センサが重要な役割を果たす。しかしながら、触覚センサ及び近接センサの標準デバイスは、まだ確立されていない。本研究では、これまで提案した手法を発展させ、これまでの近接における対象の検知と接触における接触状態の取得に加え、非接触における広範囲の距離情報の取得が可能な近接覚・触覚センサモジュールを開発する。それにより協調ロボットの安全性、作業性の向上のための近接覚・触覚センサとして実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a safety measure for collaborative robots, we have developed proximity and tactile sensors that can detect objects with and without contact. In this study, we mainly proposed 3 sensors that (1) proximity and contact sensor by combining ToF (Time-of-Flight) and self-capacitance sensors, (2) proximity and tactile sensor by combining ToF and self-capacitance sensors, and (3) safety light curtain using ToF sensors for end effector. We showed that these prototype sensors mounted on the robot arm can detect objects at proximity range and on contact. In addition, the robot arm was controlled using measurement data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人と同じ場所で、人と協働して作業できる協働ロボットが注目されている。これらのロボットが安全に作業するには、ロボットと人との衝突を避けることが重要であり、ロボット周囲の状態を常に測定する必要がある。更に安全、確実に作業するためには、対象との接触状態を検出し、その情報をフィードバックさせロボットを操作することも重要である。そのためのセンサの一つとして、ロボット表面を覆う触覚センサや近接覚センサがあげられる。本研究で提案した近接覚・触覚センサは、協働ロボットの安全対策の一つになりえると考える。