Development of Integrated Controlled Fluid-Driven Prosthetic Hand Capable of High-Function Grasp Force Control Using Supination of Forearm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kotaro  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (90824532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空気圧 / 義手 / 柔軟把持 / バックドライバビリティ / 無動力 / 統合制御 / 軽量 / 低コスト
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、筋電義手が注目されている。これは、皮膚表面に発生する微弱な表面筋電位を利用して義手の関節角等を制御するロボット義手である。しかし、複雑な電子回路を用いて電動アクチュエータを制御し、義手を駆動するため、重量が大きくコストが高いという問題があり、ほとんど社会に普及していない。そこで本研究では、空気圧駆動に着目し、義手の軽量・低コスト化を図る。そして、従来のコンプレッサ等の外部動力源を必要とせず、義手使用者の前腕を回転させる動作を利用して空気圧駆動する義手に対し、マイコンによる圧力制御を付加する、統合制御デバイスにより、高機能な把持力制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, myoelectric hand prostheses produced by the combination of 3D-CAD and printer have gained attention. However, when an electric actuator with reduction gears is used as the driving source of the hand prosthesis, the joint rigidity becomes high; therefore, compliance control is required to grasp soft target objects. In this study, I propose a pneumatically driven hand prosthesis using a flexible bellows actuator. The hand prosthesis is lightweight and inexpensive because it is self-powered and generates compressed air through the supination motion of the user’s forearm instead of an external compressor, which is essential for conventional pneumatic systems. Stable flexible grasping of the target object was achieved by driving a five-finger hand using this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の筋電義手の重量が大きくコストが高いという問題に対して、3Dプリンタを利用した義手が提案されている。筐体の軽量・低コスト化は実現できているものの、駆動源の電動アクチュエータは関節剛性が高いためにバックドライバビリティがない。したがって、外力や把持対象物からの接触力に対して受動的な把持ができず、コンプライアンス制御が必要になる。これに対して本研究では、空気圧アクチュエータを採用することによって、空気の圧縮性を活かした受動的な把持を実現した。また、無動力システムの採用によって、外部コンプレッサなしでの駆動も実現した。