Project/Area Number |
19K14956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大気圧プラズマ / パルス放電 / プラズマ液体相互作用 / 可視化計測 / 活性酸素種 / シミュレーション / 粒子画像流速測定法 / OHラジカル / テレフタル酸 / 放電電解 / プラズマ処理水 / 活性窒素種 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放電プラズマを水に照射することで生成される活性酸素種(ROS)や活性窒素種(RNS)は,農作物の生長促進,プラズマ医療などのプラズマ応用技術において有用である。しかし,特定の条件下における放電処理水中のROS/RNSの生成特性は明らかにされているものの,ROS/RNSの生成を制御するための知見は未だ不十分である。本研究では,実験による種の生成レートや濃度分布の測定,液中化学反応に基づくROS/RNS反応シミュレーションにより,プラズマ処理水生成モデルを構築する。これにより,ROS/RNSの生成をコントロールし,プラズマ医療・農業分野への応用における放電処理水の低コスト化・高効率化の一助を担う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pulsed discharge is generated above a water surface, and the pH, temperature, and flow in water were visualized. The production rate of OH radicals is estimated using terephthalic acid as a chemical probe. It was found that H+ is generated in the water by the charge exchange reaction, and that toroidal temperature increase and flow occurs from the tip of the discharge. The flow velocity may be affected by the difference in the discharge propagation mechanism depending on the polarity and the Marangoni convection caused by the OH production. Furthermore, the by-products of terephthalic acid were identified and the conversion process of terephthalic acid based on those by-products was predicted. By solving the convection-diffusion equation in a one-dimensional model, the OH production rate was estimated to be 14 nmol/s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放電プラズマと水の相互作用として生じる,水中のpH,温度および流動を可視化し,そのメカニズムを考察した。また,より正確なOH生成レートの推定方法を導入し,水中に生成される短寿命種の生成レートの推定を可能とした。これらを液中化学反応に基づくROS/RNSの生成シミュレーションモデルに導入することで正確なROS/RNS生成特性のシミュレーションが可能となる。また,将来的に放電照射水の生成をコントロールし,プラズマ医療・農業分野への応用における放電照射水の低コスト化・高効率化の一助を担うための基礎的知見が得られたと考えらえる。