Characteristic Elucidation and Shape Optimization of Multiconductor Transimission Lines by Using Isogeometric Analysis and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Tadatoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00765993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多導体ケーブル / アイソジオメトリック解析 / 特性解明 / 形状最適化 / 重回帰分析 / 最適化アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / ベクトル基底関数 / 電気特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず「アイソジオメトリック解析に基づく電磁界シミュレーション」によって多導体ケーブルの電気的特性を効率的かつ高精度に算出する.そして,算出された特性と「機械学習」を組み合わせたクラスタリングと回帰モデル生成によって,ケーブルの形状が伝送/放射特性に及ぼす影響を検証・解明すると共に,最適なケーブル形状を導き出す設計技術を創出する.このようなシミュレーションと機械学習を組み合わせた検証・最適化システムを構築することで,複雑多様化する電磁環境下における多導体ケーブルの性質を理論的に明らかにし,電磁環境両立性を考慮した実用的な設計技術に貢献することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the transmission and radiation characteristics of multiconductor cables consisting of multiple conductors such as signal lines, power lines, and ground lines were clarified, and a shape optimization technique was developed to design cables with good transmission characteristics and low unwanted radiation. Specifically, the transmission and radiation characteristics of multiconductor cables were first calculated efficiently and accurately by "electromagnetic field simulation based on isogeometric analysis. Then, by combining the calculated characteristics with "machine learning" to generate clustering and regression models, we verified and clarified the effects of cable shape on transmission/radiation characteristics, and created a design technique to derive the optimal cable shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多導体ケーブルをに関するこれまでの手法では,多導体ケーブルの滑らかな曲線形状を精度良く再現できているとは言えない.そのため,アイソジオメトリック解析におけるNURBS曲線・曲面を多導体ケーブルのモデル化に用いるような研究は本研究を除いて存在しない.また,多導体ケーブルの根本的な特性の解明を試みたものはほとんどなく,理論的な解明はまだなされていない.加えて,特にEMCの分野において機械学習を応用した研究はほとんどないため,機械学習に基づく検証方法や最適化手法を創出したことによって,学術的にも社会的にも国内外に大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる.