Drive Method of Induction machine with voltage unbalance compensator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imakiire Akihiro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30710264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誘導機 / 不平衡電圧 / 不平衡電圧補償 / 対称座標法 / トルクリプル / 電圧不平衡率 / インバータ / オープン巻線 / かご形誘導電動機 / かご形誘導機 / 不平衡率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,外部の補償回路を用いずに,小形化・低コスト化を狙い,誘導機自体で不平衡電圧の補償を行いながら駆動して誘導機の停止や故障の課題を解決できる不平衡電圧補償機能付き誘導機を提案する。シミュレーションと実験により,不平衡電圧に対する補償精度,補償限界を明らかにし,不平衡電圧補償ありとなしの場合で,従来の誘導機と発熱およびトルクリプル比較し,不平衡電圧補償機能付き誘導機の適用効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed an induction machine with a voltage unbalance compensator which continue to drive even if the voltage unbalance occurs without outside voltage compensator such as SVC and STATCOM. We clarified that the voltage unbalance compensator using a method of symmetrical components keeps motor currents balanced and suppress torque ripple for a 750 W induction machine by simulation. In addition, it was conducted that output voltage of the voltage unbalance compensator was observed in the experiment. Now, we continue to do experiment to clarify the effectiveness the voltage unbalance compensator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案している不平衡電圧補償器付き誘導機を用いれば,外部の補償回路を用いることなく不平衡電圧発生時にも誘導機を運転継続可能な利点がある。