Basic study on shock waves with extreme pressure in supercritical fluids generated by pulsed arc discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Furusato Tomohiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70734002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超臨界流体 / パルスアーク放電 / 衝撃波 / 趙臨界二酸化炭素 / プラズマ / パルスパワー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超臨界流体中パルス放電の応用に向けた基盤を形成するために,レーザによる衝撃波観測法を用いて超臨界二酸化炭素中の衝撃波の計測法の確立を目指す.ナノ秒オーダーのパルスアーク放電によって発生する超高圧衝撃波の観測を,パルスレーザを用いたマッハツェンダ干渉法によって行う.超臨界流体の物性値の特性性が現れる臨界点において衝撃波の密度分布・圧力・マッハ数などのパラメータが特異性を示すのかを調査し,そのメカニズムの解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shock waves are a very useful technology used in water purification and recycling. On the other hand, supercritical fluids have a wide range of applications, including extraction, decomposition, and cleaning; however, there are few studies of shock wave applications. The generation of shock waves in supercritical fluids by pulsed power has the potential to expand the range of applications. In this study, we visualized shock waves in supercritical carbon dioxide using a laser generated by pulsed discharge plasma. The structure and Mach number characteristics of the shock wave were clarified from the observation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により超臨界二酸化炭素中の衝撃波のマッハ数(衝撃波の流れの速さと音速との比)が超臨界流体の臨界点近傍で極大値をもつことが明らかになった.マッハ数が極大値をもつことは,瞬間的・局所的に高圧力であり大きな密度差を発生させることができるという点において,既存の技術,例えば超臨界二酸化炭素抽出等の技術の改善・超臨界流体中衝撃波の新たな応用技術に繋がると考えられる.