Understanding of Plasma-induced Chemical Reactions at Gas-liquid Interface for the Safety of Plasma Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Kosuke  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10827314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ-液体相互作用 / 気液界面プラズマ / 数値シミュレーション / 速度論的モデル / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 自由エネルギープロファイル / ハロゲン化物イオン / 分子論的モデル / プラズマー液体相互作用 / 気液界面 / 大気圧プラズマ / 短寿命活性種 / 化学反応シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終的な目的は,プラズマを用いた医療応用(プラズマ医療)の安全性を確立することである。プラズマ医療は新たな医療手段として大きな注目を集めているが,そのメカニズムへの理解が十分でないため,安全性に懸念が持たれている。そこで本研究では,プラズマ医療において重要な役割を果たすとされる反応性の高い物質(短寿命活性種)が,水表面でどのように振る舞うかを明らかにする。細胞は通常,水に覆われているため,水表面での短寿命活性種の振る舞いを理解することは非常に重要である。具体的には,数値計算結果と実験結果の比較により,短寿命活性種の表面反応メカニズムを解明することで,プラズマ医療の安全性向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We irradiated atmospheric pressure plasmas to sodium chloride, bromide, and iodide solutions, performed diffusion reaction simulations based on a kinetic model, and carried out molecular dynamics simulations to investigate gas-liquid interfaces from a microscopic viewpoint. These experiments and simulations indicated a possibility that short-lived active species generated by plasma were able to react with ions only around the topmost layer of the water surface. In addition, although characteristics of the gas-liquid interface, such as free energy profiles, distributions of ion concentrations, and charge density distributions, were not considered in conventional kinetic models, these characteristics would be probably important to better understand the plasma-induced chemical reactions at the gas-liquid interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はプラズマ医療のメカニズム解明および安全性確立に大きく寄与するものだと考えられる。プラズマ医療とは物質の第4の状態であるプラズマを用いた新しい医療手法であり,病原菌の殺菌,がん細胞の死滅誘導,外傷の治療促進などが実現可能である。しかし,そのメカニズムへの理解が十分ではないため,安全性に懸念が持たれている。本研究の成果は,プラズマ医療のメカニズムに対して新たな知見をもたらすものであり,ひいてはプラズマ医療の安全性向上および実用化に大きく貢献するものだと考えている。