Investigation of radical production and reaction mechanism for improvement of chemical reactivity using sub-atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yusuke  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (80805391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中気圧プラズマ / ラジカル / レーザー分光 / ラジカルフラックス / 酸素原子 / パルス放電 / レーザー計測 / 窒素原子 / プラズマ加工 / 電気機器工学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
大気圧プラズマは、様々な対象に化学処理を施すことができるが、化学処理において主要な役割を果たすラジカルの寿命が短いという課題がある。本研究では、大気圧からわずかに減圧した中気圧のプラズマを用いて、ラジカルフラックスの向上と均一処理の実現を図る。事前検討において、中気圧プラズマにより大気圧の2倍以上のラジカルフラックスが得られることを見出した。一方、中気圧プラズマのラジカル生成・反応過程は未解明であり、現状では詳細な理論的解析が困難である。本研究では、中気圧プラズマにおける放電様相及びラジカルの挙動をin-situで計測し、中気圧での均一プラズマ生成機構及びラジカル生成・反応過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mid-pressure plasma, which is a plasma in 0.1-0.9 atm, we aimed to improve the radical flux and achieve uniform treatment while maintaining the diversity of the treatment target. The shape of the mid-pressure plasma was observed with an ICCD camera, and the behavior of atomic nitrogen as a reducing radical and atomic oxygen as an oxidizing radical was measured with laser spectroscopy in the mid-pressure plasma.
The results exhibited that a homogeneous plasma was formed when the pressure was reduced to 0.5 atm or lower. The fluxes of atomic nitrogen and atomic oxygen were 1.6 and 3.5 times higher at 0.3 atm than those at atmospheric pressure, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマを用いた化学反応は生体治療や液中粒子合成、大面積表面処理等に有効であるが、化学反応を司るラジカルの寿命が短いため、無効消費が多いという欠点がある。本研究では大気圧からわずかに減圧した中気圧プラズマを利用することで、ラジカルの生成量を大気圧と同程度以上に維持したまま、ラジカルの寿命を延長し無効消費を抑制できることを科学的に証明した。これにより大気圧プラズマで期待されている様々な適用分野において、プラズマ化学反応の効率が向上し実用化に大きく貢献できる。