Project/Area Number |
19K14969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University (2020-2021) Suwa University of Science (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Satou Daiki 東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (80772607)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電池管理システム / セルバランス回路 / セル監視回路 / 蓄電池 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / リチウムイオン電池 / LC直列回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,高効率なセルバランス機能とセルの常時監視機能を両立した革新的電池管理システムの構築を目指す。これにより,蓄電池を運用する上での更なる安全性向上とより長期間にわたる安定運用が期待される。本補助事業期間では前述のシステムの実現にあたり,①セルバランス動作が蓄電セルの状態監視精度に与える影響の解明,②高効率なセルバランス機能とセルの常時監視機能を両立する制御手法の構築,③24V級の蓄電モジュールを用いた実機による制御手法の有用性検証までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project developed an innovative battery management system that combines high efficient cell balancing and real-time cell monitoring by integrating the cell balancing and cell monitoring functions into a single circuit. The ESRs of the storage cells and switching devices were obtained in advance, and the open-circuit voltage of the storage cell was estimated using the equalization current. The experimental results demonstrated that the estimation error could be reduced to 1/10 using the proposed control method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,蓄電装置の長期安定運用に不可欠であり,これまで独立した回路として設備されることが多かったセルバランス回路とセル監視回路について,制御手法の工夫により1つの回路に統合可能であること,高効率なセルバランス機能と蓄電セルの常時監視機能を両立可能であることを示した点に学術的意義がある。本研究成果により,蓄電装置のさらなる普及の一助となることが期待される。