Starting-up method of power converters using a short-circuit operation to achieve high power density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MANNEN Tomoyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90806754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / 短絡動作 / 電力変換器 / スタートアップ / 初期充電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,パワーデバイスを極限状態において動作させ,電気自動車の車載充電器の小型化・低コスト化を実現するための技術開発およびその評価を行う。これは、低コスト化・小型化へのボトルネックであった充電器のスタートアップ回路を、主回路を制御することにより,不要とするものである。
1年目は、スタートアップ動作の理論解析と短絡動作の評価手法を開発する。2年目には、スタートアップ動作の耐久性評価を行う。
以上の結果から,スタートアップ回路がない場合でも,従来と同等の性能が得られることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a startup method of power converter and evaluated its reliability with the aim of reducing the size and cost of on-board chargers in electric vehicles. Extreme overload operation of the power devices in the power converter eliminates its start-up circuit and removes the bottleneck for cost reduction and miniaturization of the power converter. The experimental verification clarified that the proposed method has no effect to the current rating and lifetime of the power converters equipped with planar-gate SiC-MOSFETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来,必要不可欠とされていた電力変換器のスタートアップ回路が本質的に必要であるかを問い,不要とできることを明らかにした。これは,変換器を理論限界まで小型化可能とするために必要な技術である。また,従来は,事故時の回路保護を目的として担保していたパワーデバイスの短絡動作を,通常動作の一部として積極的に活用するという,パワーデバイスの新しい使い方を提案し,その有用性を確認した。本研究の成果が電力変換器やパワー半導体デバイスの新しい市場開拓の一助となることを期待する。