Ripple reduction of torque and suspension force in magnetic levitation machines that enable low speed and high torque drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Kimio  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70710507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 電動機 / ベアリングレスモータ / 高トルク / バーニアモータ / トルク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で提案するベアリングレスバーニアモータは,低速高トルク駆動と磁気浮上による非接触の特長を併せ持つ電動機である。ベアリングやギヤを使わないために潤滑が必要なく,そのため,一定角度の揺動運動や極低温・高真空環境下での使用が可能である。
これまでに,永久磁石を用いたコンシクエントポール型の回転子構造を提案した。しかし,提案モータでは,(1)電動機の動作点に応じて浮上の制御に必要な電流が変動する,(2)固定子・回転子歯数の組み合わせによってトルクの脈動が生じる,などの課題があった。本研究課題ではこれらの解決を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, (1) the effect of armature reaction on the generation of magnetic suspension force and (2) the effect of magnetic gear ratio on the torque ripple were investigated for the proposed consequent pole type bearingless vernier motor.
From the voltage equation of the proposed motor, the relation between torque and current and the relation between magnetic suspension force and current were derived. From the derived equations, it was clarified that (A) the magnetic suspension force of the proposed motor can be supported by DC current as well as the conventional consequent pole type bearingless motors, (B) the direction of the magnetic suspension force is biased by the armature reaction, and (C) the order of the torque ripple is the least common multiple of the gear ratio Zr/p and the number of stator teeth Zs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するコンシクエント形ベアリングレスバーニアモータは,磁気浮上の機能を有するベアリングレスモータと,構造的に低速・高トルク駆動に適する永久磁石型バーニアモータを機能的に統合することで,磁気浮上の非接触という特長を維持したままに高トルクの発生を可能とする新しい電動機である。本研究の成果により,提案モータのより安定な浮上制御系の構築や,安定した回転を実現することができる。
提案モータは潤滑が不要で比較的大きなトルクを発生できるため,例えば半導体製造装置などの光線浄土環境で使用されるアクチュエータに適用することで半導体の歩留まりや性能の向上に寄与できると考えられる。