Study on the electrical insulating performance improvement of pure water by addition of nitrogen fine bubbles and polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Norimitsu  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (10749419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords純水 / 電気絶縁 / 抵抗率 / 窒素ファインバブル / 高分子 / 非イオン界面活性剤 / ダイヤモンド・ライク・カーボン(DLC) / グラフェン / 絶縁
Outline of Research at the Start
油入変圧器の絶縁油には、環境汚染と枯渇が懸念される鉱油が主に使用されている。このため近年では、合成油や植物油を変圧器に使用する研究が進められているが、油以外の液体を変圧器に使用する研究はほとんど行われていない。研究代表者はこれまでに、環境に無害な純水の絶縁耐力が絶縁油の代替として使用可能なレベルであることを明らかにした。しかし、純水を変圧器の絶縁冷却媒体として使用するためには、抵抗率を向上させると共に、抵抗率の低下を抑制する必要がある。本研究ではDLCで被覆した金属を純水中で用い、窒素ファインバブルや高分子を純水に付加することで、純水の抵抗率と絶縁耐力を高めることができるか否かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the addition of nitrogen fine bubbles improved the resistivity and dielectric strength of pure water to approximately 1.8 times and 1.3 times, respectively. In addition, it was found that the resistivity of pure water was improved to approximately 1.5 times or could be maintained high value by individually adding non-ionic polymers having molecular weight of 3,000 to 1,000,000 and addition amount of approximately 0.0000001 to 0.001 w/v%. Furthermore, it was found that the resistivity of pure water could be maintained high value by the higher the number of nitrogen substitutions in the test container. Finally, it was also found that the resistivity could be maintained high value and the dielectric strength could be improved by using metal coated with DLC or graphene in pure water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、石油由来の電気絶縁油(鉱油)の代わりに、持続可能で環境に無害な純水を変圧器の絶縁冷却媒体として使用するための基礎研究として、純水の抵抗率の向上と抵抗率低下の抑制を実現することを目指した。その結果、DLCやグラフェンで被覆した金属を純水中で用い、窒素FBや高分子を純水に付加することで、純水の抵抗率と絶縁耐力が高くなる傾向を見出すことができた。このことは、電力工学(電気機器)、電気電子材料工学(誘電体、複合材料)、ナノ材料科学(ナノコンポジット)などの幅広い学術領域において、大変重要な知見であるとともに、持続可能な社会の実現に貢献できる可能性があると考えている。